Footer Navigation

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 24, 2016

www.NASL.com (“Site”) is a website operated by the North American Soccer League, LLC (“NASL,” “we”, “our” and “us”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we use data we collect about you when you use the Site.

Please carefully read the Privacy Policy.  By accessing and using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. Further, by accessing and using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information (defined below) as outlined by the Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, do not use the Site.

We may update the Privacy Policy at any time.  Any updates will be posted here and will be indicated by an updated date at the top of this page.  We may also provide additional notice of changes to the Privacy Policy to you via the Site or other means of communication.  By continuing to access and use the Site after the posting of an updated Privacy Policy, you agree that the updated Privacy Policy shall govern your use of the Site on and after the posting date.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may link to third-party websites that are not controlled by NASL (“Third-Party Sites”).  Third-Party Sites include: the NASL Shop (privacy policy), the links in the Tickets and Watch Live sections, and social media websites.  In accordance with its applicable policy or policies, a Third-Party Site may collect data and information from you and may also share some of that data and information with us.  

Please be aware that NASL does not control Third-Party Sites, even if a Third-Party Site has a look and feel similar to the Site.  Any website that NASL controls will link to this Privacy Policy, and if NASL does not control the website, the website will link to the privacy policy of its operator instead.  Because NASL does not control a Third-Party Site, NASL assumes no responsibility or liability for data or information collected by the Third-Party Site whatsoever.  Any data or information NASL receives from a Third-Party Site will be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy, but you acknowledge and agree that the collection of your data and information by a Third-Party Site and its use by the operator of the Third-Party Site are governed by the privacy policy of the Third-Party Site.   You further acknowledge and agree that NASL is not responsible or liable for the misuse of your data and information by the Third-Party Site whatsoever. 

The Privacy Policy only applies to the Site.  We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of the Third-Party Site before using it to confirm that the privacy policy is acceptable to you.

Information You Provide to Us

We may ask you to provide information about yourself to us when you use the Site. When you provide information about yourself to us, you consent to our collection and use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including sharing your information with our Authorized Entities (defined below). Examples of when we may ask you to provide information about yourself include when you:

  • Create an account
  • Make a purchase
  • Participate in sweepstakes, contests, and promotions
  • Apply for a job through the Site
  • Send questions or comments to us
  • Sign up to receive communications from us (such as notifications)
  • Request or use certain content or services hosted on the Site
  • Otherwise communicate with us through the Site

The information you may provide may include Personal Information such as, for example, your name, your mailing address, your email address, your credit card information, your telephone number, and your age.  It may also include non-personal information (collectively with Personal Information, “User-Provided Information”).  You do not have to provide any information we request.

You can access or use some content or services contained in or linked to the Site without providing Personal Information.  But if you choose not to provide us with your information, you may not be able to access or use all content and services contained in or linked to by the Site. 

Information We Automatically Collect

We automatically collect certain types of information about you when you access or use the Site (“Site Usage Information”).  We use Google Analytics to collect Site Usage Information and strongly recommend that you read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Site Usage Information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address and your geographic location, which we use to improve Site operations, including delivery of content and services to you, and to restrict access to certain types of content and services based upon your geographic location. 

Site Usage Information may be collected via various technologies such as cookies and server logs.  A cookie is a small file consisting of a character string that a website sends to your browser when you visit the website, and that allows the website to uniquely identify your browser and store certain information about your browser activity.  A server log is a record of page requests made by a server when you access a website hosted by the server.  Page requests generally include the following types of information: IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of request, and what webpage(s) the user requested to view.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may obtain information about you from third parties (“Third-Party Generated Information”) and combine it with information we have collected through the Site.  For example, if you access our website while logged into a third-party social media site, we may obtain Third Party Generated Information about you from that social media site.  We will obtain and use Third Party Generated Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the applicable third party.

We currently have official social media accounts on Facebook (privacy policy), Twitter (privacy policy), Youtube (privacy policy), and Instagram (privacy policy).  We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policies of these Third-Party Sites before visiting them to confirm that the policy or policies are acceptable to you.

What We Do with Your Information

We may use User-Provided Information, Site Usage Information, or Third-Party Generated Information (collectively, “User Information”) to:

  • Contact you about the Site or content or services provided through the Site
  • Contact you about official NASL news, events, and activities
  • Compile user demographics and conduct market research regarding future NASL news, events, or activities
  • Create and publish content on the Site
  • Operate and improve the Site, or content or services, offered through the Site, including the monitoring of your activity on the site
  • Provide you with content or services offered through the Site, process transactions related to such content and services, and provide you with updates and other information about the content or services
  • Send or display to you advertising and marketing materials for goods, services, or promotions (which may include third-party goods, services, or promotions) in which you may be interested
  • Process employment inquiries and applications
  • Respond to your communications with us and provide customer service and technical assistance

We do not at this time use User Information in behavioral- or interest-based advertising on the Site.  Please be aware we do not control the use of behavioral- or interest-based advertising on Third-Party Sites.

We may provide User Information to our member clubs and their respective parents and affiliates (collectively, “NASL Affiliates”), our vendors, and our business partners or sponsors (collectively, “Authorized Entities”).  When we provide User Information to the Authorized Entities, we require that the Authorized Entities use User Information only for purposes or activities that we have authorized or for which we or the Authorized Entities have obtained your consent. 

We may disclose User Information to third parties besides Authorized Entities:

  • To comply with laws and to respond to valid requests issued by law enforcement and other legal authorities
  • To protect the safety and rights of us, our users, and third parties (including to enforce agreements and policies such as the Site Terms and Conditions)
  • To combat or prevent fraudulent, illegal, abusive, or otherwise inappropriate use of the Site, or of content or services offered through the Site
  • To facilitate a merger, sale of our assets, bankruptcy or reorganization, financing, or acquisition of all or a part of our business by another company

We do not share User Information with third parties other than as described in the Privacy Policy, or as required by law.

Your Choices Regarding Your User Information

If you have provided Personal Information to us, you may email support@ezitsolutions.com to make changes to that Personal Information or to withdraw your consent to collection and use of your User-Provided Information. If you withdraw your consent, we shall act reasonably to remove your information from our database and, if applicable, to request the Authorized Entities to remove your information from their respective databases.  In the event that you would like to change your information, please identify the type of Personal Information you wish us to change and the email address, user name, or other identity under which you provided the Personal Information to us.  We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to remove or block some cookies.  Your browser settings may not remove or block all types of cookies used by this Site.  In order to change your browser settings, you may either consult the help resource for your browser, or you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org for instructions on how to disable cookies. Please be aware that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access all parts or functions of this Site.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us or Authorized Entities, you can decline to receive such communications at the time you provide us with your contact information.  If you choose to receive communications, you can opt out of receiving further communications by following the instructions provided in any marketing and promotional communication, or by emailing support@ezitsolutions.com.  We will process such requests as soon as reasonably possible. 

Please note that if you decline or opt out of receiving communications from us, you may still receive certain non-marketing and non-promotional communications from us, such as communications about any transaction you may conduct with us or an Authorized Entity and about our Site operations.

Security of Your User Information

We understand that the security of your User Information is important to you. When handling Personal Information, security is paramount and we have established policies to safeguard your User Information against unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, retention, or other misuse.  We periodically review our security procedures to consider appropriate updates, including new technologies.

Please be aware that we do not use Secure Socket Layer technology to encrypt transmissions made through the Site.  If you contact us by email or via the Contact Us section of the Site, you acknowledge that your communication may not be secure and third parties may be able to view any information you send to us.  You further acknowledge and agree that we assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of your information due to error or unauthorized access of these communications by third parties.

We retain your User Information as is reasonably necessary to:

  • Provide you with services and Site content
  • Comply with legal obligations, to enforce legal obligations such as contracts, and to resolve disputes
  • Maintain archived or cached records 

By using the Site, you acknowledge that no security procedure is infallible.  We will notify you of any unauthorized security breach involving your User Information in accordance with applicable laws.  You acknowledge and agree that we may use any reasonable, lawful means of communicating with you regarding a security breach.

Please be aware that any information you voluntarily disclose or that you post to publicly-accessible parts of the Site may be viewed or used by others.  You disclose or post your information at your own risk, and acknowledge that you may receive unsolicited communications from others in response to your disclosures or posts.

Collection of Personal Information from Children under the Age of Thirteen

The Site is directed towards general audiences.  We do not knowingly solicit, collect, or use Personal Information from children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly encourage children under the age of 13 to access or use the Site.  Children under the age of 13 are not authorized to access or use the Site without their parents’ permission (including transactions conducted through the Watch Live, Tickets, or NASL Shop sections of the Site).

We may link to Third-Party Sites that collect or use Personal Information from children under the age of 13, and we strongly encourage parents to review the privacy policy of the Third-Party Site before allowing their children to visit the Third-Party Site.  We are not responsible or liable for the collection of Personal Information from children under the age of 13 by Third-Party Sites, and our Privacy Policy does not apply to such Third-Party Sites.

If, in the future, we knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13, we will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

Choice of Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of New York, without regard to its conflicts of law principles.  By accessing the Site, you expressly agree that the courts of New York County shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue over such disputes or claims, and waive any arguments that such courts do not have personal jurisdiction, or are not appropriate or convenient.

Data Storage in the United States

We store any data we collect from you on servers located in the United States.  By using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that your information is being collected, stored, processed, and transferred into or out of the United States, in accordance with United States law.  You further acknowledge that applicable U.S. laws may not be equivalent to the analogous law in your home country.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to supporters@nasl.com or write to us at 112 W. 34th Street, Suite 2110, New York, NY 10120, Attn: Website Supporter Relations.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at support@ezitsolutions.com

Registered Office:

ezITsolutions, inc
399 Milledge Circle
Athens, GA 30606
Tel: 404-409-7786

North American Soccer League, LLC
112 W. 34th Street, Suite 2110
New York, NY 10120
Tel: (646) 832-3565